Monday, March 16, 2009


"I am an excitable person that only understands life lyrically, musically, in whom feelings are much stronger than reason. I am so thirsty for the marvelous that only the marvelous has power over me. Anything I cannot transform into something marvelous, I let go. Reality doesn't impress me. I only believe in intoxication, in ecstasy, and when ordinary life shackles me, I escape, one way or another. No more walls" -SOCRATES

I learned about this quote in yoga class today and had to share it with all of you because I feel it completely embodies my views and perceptions of the world around me in the most simple, comprehensible way.

I hope that you will find yourself at my show this friday at Penn Hotel (8pm sharp)


March 20th (friday)
Penn Hotel (Penn station)
1,2,3 to 34th street (across from madison square garden)
show time 8pm
cover $15
RSVP@ to ensure you get some free stuff at the show!

ps. Its sponored by Source mag and theres limited space so RSVP!


Thursday, March 12, 2009

Props to Charlie!

So, a few months ago I was at an awsome brooklyn house party surrounded by swaggalicious brooklynites and I had been working on a song about how much Kalae loves her some BK boys, so I decided this would be a perfect time to do some research! I started a convo in a circle of beautiful brooklyn boys that made my knees buckle (I hide it well :D) and it pretty much went like so..
LADY K:"Can I ask you guys some questions? See im writing a song about Brooklyn Boys and i was hoping to pick your brains about a few things.."
SEXY BROOKLYNITE #1: "Oh like that Charles Hamilton joint?"
LADY K: "Huh? What Charles Hamilton joint?"
SEXY BROOKLYNITE #2: "You don't know Charles Hamiltons new joint 'Brooklyn Girls?'"
LADY K: "Eh, neh.."
SEXY BROOKLYNITE #3: "You that shit is fya, you gotta check it out.."
LADY K: "Shit!.. What should I do??"
SEXY BROOKLYNITE #1: "Do a remix.."

And this is the story of how this song came to be.. So now may I present to you, BROOKLYN BOYS (Charles Hamilton Brooklyn Girls Remix) By: Kalizzle All Dizzle :D


ps. I worked damn hard to make this video so pay attention damnit!

Monday, March 9, 2009

Kalae's Swag is Nylon Approved!

Guess what???? Not only was I picked as a fave for street style but they put me on their advertisement! How dopalicious is that? Check it out..


Oh yea baby.. Im cool. Nobody can talk shit about my habibi scarfs anymore! Hahaaha

Anyways, heres the link to the section with thumbnails so you can see my actual photo.

If you wanna peep the advertisement live in action just look at the bottom right corner on the opening page of and your girl's right there!


Monday, March 2, 2009


So for those of you who have spoken to me in the past 3weeks should already know Ive been "watching" what I eat by "eliminating" animal products and by-products.. So far Ive been pretty good with a small slice of cheese here and a piece of sushi there and honestly I wasn't finding it hard at all until my roommate started cooking all this meat in the house and he throws DOWN in the kitchen.. Vegans, any support you can offer to stop me from giving into the sweet smell of veal roasting in the oven? Im drooling just thinking about it.. Help a sista out!

Meanwhile, I got booked for an awesome show at Penn Hotel coming up March 20th with some special surprises.. Okay Okay ill tell you one, SOURCE MAGAZINE will be sponsoring the event! Word to big bird! Any who, here's the preview flyer until I get all the sexy details..


If anyone is wondering where this delicious superwoman pic came from, I did a rooftop photo shoot with a good friend of mine, Adam from AIRIES Photography in late January (yes, I was freezing my ASS off.) Here are a few of the frames..


oh yea you like that..


im so super duper fly..


had to throw it up, can you blame me?
To see more pics from the shoot just visit me at and dont forget to listen to the Charles Hamilton Remix. I've been getting some amazing feedback so i big shout out to those of you who took the time to visit and show love. It was graciously received :D.

Well, enough of that.. heres some ish im writing.. just a teaser.. incase niggas get hungry and start bitin :D

"Your heart raids
Like the centuries of tyrants who marked slaves
Made peasants outta kings in the dark days
Playing my heart you at arcade
Inserting mad wood like an arc aid
Your leadership is unswayed
Even though youre drawing out wrong plays
They follow you always
Can convince anything
Persistently persuade
You think your love is king
It aint even pawn babe...

In an ocean of my tears your racin
To make it to your destination
You'd slit throats for the sake of your declaration
I AM MAN, fuck the unity of a nation
You talk mad shit its crap oration
You almost as bad as these corporations
That make the world turn say the tv stations
But i stay hatin
Since my high school graduation
Your a hard situation
You keep my highs up like a kite mass elation..." -KALAE ALL DAY